Benchmarks & comparisons

Disposable-email classification across four services, plus IronDome API latency from four locations.

Disposable-email classification

We sent the same addresses to IronDome, Abstract Email Reputation, Mailboxlayer and Kickbox, and compared each service’s disposable-email signal.

Identical inputs
200
Disposable candidates
100
Non-disposable controls
100
Classification results
ServiceDisposable flaggedControls flaggedClassified
IronDome100 / 1000 / 100200 / 200
Abstract Email Reputation43 / 1000 / 100200 / 200
Mailboxlayer24 / 1000 / 100200 / 200
Kickbox12 / 1000 / 100200 / 200
Disposable flagged
Disposable candidates identified by each service. Higher is better for this sample.
Controls flagged
Non-disposable controls marked disposable. Lower is better for this sample.

Classified counts inputs with a usable disposable-email result. All four services classified all 200 inputs in the completed results.

How to read this comparison

The sample contains 100 disposable candidates and 100 non-disposable controls. It includes consumer-provider addresses, temporary domains, business domains and education-style domains. Of 200 addresses, 79 were observed in the source snapshot and 121 have synthetic local parts.

Disposable candidates were sampled from IronDome’s own lists. Each count uses only the explicit disposable-email signal. Synthetic addresses test domain classification, not mailbox existence. The source records expected labels as provisional; this balanced sample is not an independent accuracy study or a representative sample of customer traffic.

APIs tested: IronDome’s paid REST check, Abstract Email Reputation, Mailboxlayer with SMTP disabled and Kickbox’s public disposable checker. Results compare each API’s disposable-email signal.

Download anonymized results (JSON) — includes per-sample outcomes, category counts, source hashes and limitations; excludes email addresses and credentials.

API latency

SDK and REST latency from four Google Cloud locations: US East, US West, Europe and Singapore. These measurements cover IronDome only.

Locations
4
Requests
15,240
Unexpected failures
0

Single checks

One email per request, using reused HTTP connections.

Median: 50% of requests finished within this time. p95: 95%. p99: 99%.

Single-check latency (ms)
LocationClientMedianp95p99
US EastNode.js SDK15.5217.8427.69
US EastREST15.5217.9432.66
US WestNode.js SDK10.5213.3219.86
US WestREST10.2613.5821.44
EuropeNode.js SDK6.627.7312.96
EuropeREST6.437.6310.48
AsiaNode.js SDK4.847.9219.47
AsiaREST5.258.3115.21

1,500 requests per client, per location. All times in milliseconds.

Connection reuse

The same HTTP client across requests, compared with a new connection for each request.

Median latency (ms)
LocationClientReusedFresh
US EastNode.js SDK15.5247.71
US EastREST15.5247.76
US WestNode.js SDK10.5232.06
US WestREST10.2632.15
EuropeNode.js SDK6.6220.71
EuropeREST6.4320.75
AsiaNode.js SDK4.8416.24
AsiaREST5.2516.10

Median times in milliseconds. 1,500 reused-connection requests and 150 fresh-connection requests per client, per location.

Bulk checks

Median time to check 5, 25 or 100 emails in one request. Each value covers the entire batch.

Median duration for the entire batch (ms)
LocationClient5 emails25 emails100 emails
US EastNode.js SDK15.7716.1117.48
US EastREST15.3916.1717.48
US WestNode.js SDK10.9410.9113.07
US WestREST11.0910.9912.59
EuropeNode.js SDK7.256.867.56
EuropeREST7.156.957.63
AsiaNode.js SDK5.196.166.22
AsiaREST4.835.096.61

Milliseconds per batch. 75 batches per size, per client, per location.

Latency methodology
  • Google Cloud: North Charleston, Las Vegas, Groningen and Singapore. Locations are IP estimates.
  • Three rounds over about seven minutes per location. A dataset of 10,000 test addresses across 1,015 consumer, custom and disposable domains.
  • Paid API, using REST and a Node.js SDK source version with bulk support. Matching connection limits, no warmup and no retries. Times include the network and response handling.
  • 91,200 valid email inputs and 240 invalid-input controls.

Download latency results (JSON)